java script is required for this page
Consular Services   Visa Services  
Home    >   Consular Services   >   Visa Services    >  Visa Fees

Visa Fees

1.With effect from July 1, 2013, service charges for visa services will be Euro 5, 20 (Five Euro Twenty Cents Only). Visa Fees, as applicable, remain unchanged.

2.Applicants should check their particulars on the visa sticker at the time of collection of the passports and should immediately contact the concerned official for rectification of any mistake detected on their visas issued by the Embassy.

3.Applicants should ensure that their photos are 2 inches x 2 inches (51 mm x 51mm) in size with white background. Details about photo requirements can be found on the Indian Online Visa Site. Photos which do not meet these specifications will not be accepted.

4.Applicants are advised not to finalize their travel plans or book flight tickets to India before obtaining appropriate visa.

Visa Fee Structure

Visa fee for Austrian nationals and other nationals are indicated in the table below. Please note that in addition to visa fee, consular surcharge of Euro 3.00 and visa outsourcing service charge of Euro 5.20 will be charged. The table is only indicative and not exhaustive. The applicants should contact outsourcing agency M/s BLS International services, Vienna to confirm the correct visa fee, as applicable.

Normal Visa Fee Structure (to be charged if not specifically mentioned)

(All visa fee in euro only; effective from 01.04.2017)

Sl NoVisa TypeDuration/EntriesFee in Euro
01Tourist Visa

 

(T)

Up to  1 year Single or Multiple Entry95
More than 1 year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry190
02Business Visa (B)Up to  1 year Single or Multiple Entry114
More than 1 year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry238
03Entry Visa(X)Up to  6 months Single or Multiple Entry76
More than 6 months  and up to 1 year Multiple Entry114
More than 1 year and up to 5 year Multiple Entry190
04Employment (E) & Project (P) VisaUp to  6 months Single or Multiple Entry114
More than 6 months  and up to 1 year Multiple Entry190
More than 1 year and up to 5 year285
05Student (S) VisaValid for the duration of the course or 5 years, whichever is less, Multiple entry76
06Medical(M) VisaUp to  6 months Single or Multiple Entry76
More than 6 months  and up to 1 year Multiple Entry114
07Medical Attendant (Med X) visaUp to  6 months Single or Multiple Entry76
More than 6 months  and up to 1 year Multiple Entry114
08Conference/seminar ( C ) VisaUp to  6 months Single or Multiple Entry76
09Journalist  (J) VisaUp to  6 months Single Entry(or Double Entry with HOM Approval)76
10Research ( R ) VisaUp to  6 months Single or Multiple Entry76
More than 6 months  and up to 1 year Multiple Entry114
More than 1 year and up to 5 year 10Multiple Entry190
11Intern(I) VisaUp to 1 year/Multiple Entry76
12Film(F) VisaUp to 1 year/ Single or Multiple Entry114
13Transit VisaUp to 15 days Single or Double Entry19

SPECIAL VISA FEE CATEGORIES

Gratis Visa

1Afghanistan, Bangladesh, DPR Korea, Jamaica, Maldives, Mongolia, South AfricaAll types of visaGratis
2ArgentinaBusiness, tourist & Transit Visagratis
Other types of VisaAs per the Normal visa fee regime
3UruguayTourist VisaGratis
All other types of visaAs per the Normal visa fee regime
4Nepal & Bhutan

No Visa required

Singaporean nationals

1Tourist Visa  6 months

 

(Multiple Entry )

24
2All other types of visaFee will be remain same as under the Normal Visa Fee regime

 Japanese nationals

1Transit Visa 1
2All other types of Visa 8

 UK Nationals

1Tourist (T) Visa up to 1 year (Single/Multiple Entry)154
2Tourist (T) Visa valid for 1 year to 5 years (Single/Multiple Entry)460
3Business (B) Visa up to 1 year (Single/Multiple Entry)230
4Business(B) Visa valid for 1 year to 5 years (Single/Multiple Entry)690
5Entry (X) Visa up to 1 year (Single/Multiple Entry)154
6Entry (X) Visa valid for 1 year to 5 years (Single/Multiple Entry)460
7Student (S) Visa up to 5 years (Single/Multiple Entry)218
8Medical (M) Visa up to 1 years (Single/Multiple Entry)123
9Research (R )Visa up to 3 years or  duration of the course whichever is less (Single/Multiple Entry)218
10Employment ( E ) Visa up to 6 months437
11Employment ( E ) Visa up to 1 years475
12Employment ( E ) Visa for more than 1 year568
13Transfer of Visa159
14Transit Visa84
15Business visa issued same day(excluding the Visa fee)205
16Emergency visa charges85

Nigerian nationals 

 A uniform visa fee of Euro 238.00 to be charged for all types of visa valid for any duration. 

U.S.A. nationals 

1Compulsory Visa application fee for all types of visa19
2Tourist Visa up to 10 years (inclusive of  Visa application fee of Euro 19/- as above)95
3Business Visa for 5 years to 10 years238
4For all other types of visa other than specifically mentioned as aboveSame as the Normal Visa fee regime  Plus the Visa application fee

 Ukrainian nationals

1Transit visa15 days single/double entry81
2Tourist visaUp to 1 year (single/double/Multiple entry)95
3Student VisaLess than 5 years , Multiple entry81
4Business VisaLess than 1 year (single/double/Multiple entry)124
5Business Visa1 to 5 years (single/double/Multiple entry)238
6Employment visaLess than 6 months114
Less than 1 year190
Less than 5 years (single/double/Multiple entry)285
7All other types of visa, i.e. Entry visa, conference Visa, Employment Visa, journalist VisaLess than 6 months81
Less than 1 year124
Less than 5 years (single/double/Multiple entry)190
8Emergency Visa fee 81

 Russian nationals

 Normal Visa fee schedule does not apply to Russian nationals. Service charges should be charged from the Russian nationals as per given details. 

 For all types of visa(Excluding ICWF and service C provider’s service Fee)Service Charges in  Euro
01Single entry38
02Double entry86
03Multiple Entry114
04Transfer of valid visa38

 Sri Lankan nationals

SlType of VisaValidityFee in Euro
1Transit VisaUp to 15 days (single/double entry)10
2Tourist visa30 days Double entry15
90 days single entry15
90 days double entry24
6 month double/multiple entry24
3Entry visa1 year multiple entry24
4Business Visa30 days Multiple entry24
90 days single entry26
90 days multiple entry38
6 month multiple entry76
1 year multiple entry76
5 year multiple entry114
5Employment Visa1 year multiple entry150
6Student Visa(for institutions covered by bilateral agreements)1 year41
More than 1 year77
7Student visa

 

( not covered under bilateral agreements)

 77

 Mozambique Nationals 

Sl NoVisa categoryDuration/ entry/urgencyVisa fee in Euro
1Tourist VisaSingle entry76
Single entry-urgent143
Multiple entry209
Multiple Entry-urgent285
2Business Visa/employment VisaAs covered under Minister message dated 14.12.2015Gratis
3

All other types of visa(except Transit and student)

Up to 6 months209
Up to 6 months-emergency285
Up to 1 year285
Up to 1 year -Emergency285
Up to 5 years285
Up to 5 year-emergency285

 Business Visa fee to be charged from nationals of the following countries on reciprocal basis

Sl NoCountryUp to 1 year, EuroMore than 1 year up to 5 year, in Euro
1USA133238
2Ecuador228304
3New Zealand124238
4France157238
5Australia204280
6Czech Republic181257
7Iran261337
8Ireland190266
9Philippines209285
10Poland138238
11Saudi Arabia204280
12Thailand190266
13UAE394470

EMPLOYMENT VISA FEE TO BE CHARGED FROM NATIONALS OF THE FOLLOWING COUNTRIES ON RECIPROCAL BASIS

Sl NoCountryUp to 6 monthsUp to 1 yearMore than 1 year up to 5 years
1Canada143190285
2Ireland152190285
3France128190285
4Denmark119190285
5Australia171209285
6New Zealand138190285
7Thailand152190285
8UAE356394470
9Israel9509881064
10Iran223261337

 Pakistan

 Pakistan nationals are charged Rs 100/- for all types of visa.

Charges Transfer of Visa

When an Indian Visa affixed on an old passport is transferred to a new one, a service fee of Euro 5/- will be charged except in case of, gratis Visa category countries; Afghanistan, Argentina, Bangladesh, DPR Korea, Jamaica, Mauritius, Magnolia, South Africa, Uruguay, Seychelles (except employment/work visa).

Gratis: Business and Employment Visa  for Least developed Countries

Only Service Charges of the service provider and ICWF will be charged from nationals of

this category of countries. 

LIST OF LEAST DEVELOPED COUNTRIES 

1.Afghanistan   
2. Angola  
3. Bangladesh
4. Benin
5. Bhutan       
6.  Burkina Faso         
7. Burundi          
8. Cambodia               
9. Central African Republic
10.Chad
11. Comoros   
12. Dem Republic of Congo        
13. Djibouti    
14. Equatorial Guinea
15. Eritrea      
16. Ethiopia    
17. Gambia     
18. Guinea           
19. Guinea-Bissau      
20. Haiti         
21. Kiribati     
22. Lao People Dem Republic           
23. Lesotho
24. Liberia      
25. Madagascar          
26. Malawi     
27. Mali          
28. Mauritania
29. Mozambique        
30. Myanmar        
31. Nepal        
32. Niger        
33. Rwanda    
34. Sao Thomo and Principe  
35. Senegal     
36. Sierra Leone   
37. Solomon Island    
38. Somalia    
39. South Sudan        
40. Sudan       
41. Timor-Leste           
42. Togo         
43. Tuvalu      
44. Uganda    
45. United Republic of Tanzania
46. Vanuatu          
47. Yemen
48. Zambia     

External website that opens in a new window
External website that opens in a new window
External website that opens in a new window
External website that opens in a new window
External website that opens in a new window
External website that opens in a new window
External website that opens in a new window
External website that opens in a new window
 
Facebook Twitter YouTube Flickr